Privacy Policy

X

WHAT IS POPIA?

POPIA stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. It seeks to protect the personal information of all citizens, while striking a balance between the right to privacy and the need for the free flow and access to information, in order to regulate how personal information is processed.

Avontuur Estate (Pty) Ltd values your privacy and will not share your information with anyone.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you supply to us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission, we may send you emails about product offerings, our store and news relating to our business and products.

CONSENT

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to us collecting information you provide and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to decline.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by emailing us at info@avontuurestate.co.za

DISCLOSURE

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone unless we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using our website, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age (the legal drinking age in South Africa).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@avontuurestate.co.za.

WHAT REMEDIES DO YOU HAVE IF YOU THINK THAT AVONTUUR ESTATE IS NOT COMPLYING WITH POPIA?

In the event that you are of the view that we are not complying with POPIA, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. We however implore you to address any concerns with us first and we will try our utmost best to address any concerns raised.

Information Regulator
Physical address:
House 27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001

Post:
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2107

E-mail:
inforeg@justice.gov.za/complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

REFUND POLICY

At Avontuur Estate (Pty) Ltd we do everything we can to make sure that you can shop with complete confidence. Not only do we ensure that all our products are of the highest possible quality, but we also take pride in providing detailed information on every product in our online store.
If for some reason the product we deliver to you is damaged, defective or does not match what you ordered, we will refund or replace it at no cost to you. However, please note that all returns are subject to the following conditions:

• You notify us of the problem within 7 days of delivery
• The item is intact (other than initial damage) and in its original packaging.

To notify us of an issue, please contact us by phone on +27 21 855 3450 or via email on info@avontuurestate.co.za and we will arrange a replacement.